CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G81810

Ms. Melinda O’Brien
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
One North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classification of Ryoto Sugar Ester M-1695 from Japan

Dear Ms. O’Brien:

In your letter dated August 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ryoto Sugar Ester M-1695 will be 3402.13.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin: Esters and ether-esters of polyhydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division